NSG R2ToEE

Welcome to your campaign!
A blog for your campaign

Wondering how to get started? Here are a few tips:

1. Invite your players

Invite them with either their email address or their Obsidian Portal username.

2. Edit your home page

Make a few changes to the home page and give people an idea of what your campaign is about. That will let people know you’re serious and not just playing with the system.

3. Choose a theme

If you want to set a specific mood for your campaign, we have several backgrounds to choose from. Accentuate it by creating a top banner image.

4. Create some NPCs

Characters form the core of every campaign, so take a few minutes to list out the major NPCs in your campaign.

A quick tip: The “+” icon in the top right of every section is how to add a new item, whether it’s a new character or adventure log post, or anything else.

5. Write your first Adventure Log post

The adventure log is where you list the sessions and adventures your party has been on, but for now, we suggest doing a very light “story so far” post. Just give a brief overview of what the party has done up to this point. After each future session, create a new post detailing that night’s adventures.

One final tip: Don’t stress about making your Obsidian Portal campaign look perfect. Instead, just make it work for you and your group. If everyone is having fun, then you’re using Obsidian Portal exactly as it was designed, even if your adventure log isn’t always up to date or your characters don’t all have portrait pictures.

That’s it! The rest is up to your and your players.

View
From the Moathouse
Burning through the Loot List

All -

now that we’ve (Finally!) finished the boathouse, and given the large loot list, it’s (past) time to divvy up the loot. Keep in mind that you have an artificer on board, and there might be some fancy accounting we can do with items, gold, and XP, to get you exactly what you wish. (more on that in another mail.)

We have 3 PP, 167 gp, 34 sp, and 33 cp. That’s a total of 200.73 gp in coin.

We also have the following potions:
3x Cure Moderate Wounds
6x Cure Light Wounds
Aid
Fly
Levitate
Sneak
Waterbreathing

The following are class-specific/auto-claimed:
Scroll: Bless, Cure Light Wounds (Jan’s Character)
Pearl of Power – 1st Level (Jan’s Character)
Scroll: Animal Messenger, Stone Shape (Dyson)

These two items are adventure macguffins (according to Kevin), and are thus Party Treasure:
Torch of Revealing
3x Incense of Dreaming

And the following magic items:
Studded Leather +1
Curved Short Sword +1
Necklace of Prayer Beads, Blessx2
Beads of Force x2
Wand of Change Self, 31 charges
Brooch of Shielding
Cloak of Resistance +1

Plus a bunch of miscellaneous non-magical stuff. If we sell the non-magical stuff, we’ll earn 4160.70 gp. Add in the coins and the (now-repaired) mechanical owl, and the total comes to 9361.43 gp. This means each share is 1872.28 gp.

If you wish to claim a non-magical item, buy it at it’s sell price from the list. This will leave the share worth unchanged.

If you wish to claim a magic item, speak up. If no-one wishes an item, we can sell or scavenge it (more on that later). Dyson has only put in a tentative claim for the Cloak.

A more detailed version of this was sent to via email.

View
Finishing the Temple

The Temple is clear. Time for the Loot List.

Auto-claims:
1 Flask of Holy Water : Bindi
1 Flask of Alchemist’s Fire: Finnian
6 Smokesticks: Finnian

Party Treasure:
7x Potion of Bull’s Strength
1x Potion of Spider Climb
3x Potion of Cure Moderate Wounds
1x Potion of Cure Serious Wounds
1x Potion of Water Breathing
1x Potion of Endurance
1x Potion of Glibness
1x Scroll (Cure Serious Wounds, Cure Moderate Wounds)
1x Wand of Cure Light Wounds, 50 charges

Loot:
As before, everything above the sell/claim line can be bought back. If you want something below the claim line, speak and it will be given to you.

ItemNumberList PriceSell ValueWorth
Gold Pieces1708111708
Silver Pieces8980.10.189.8
Copper Pieces8450.010.018.45
Gems105550
Gems105050500
Painting of Green Dragon1700700700
Bolt of Gold Embroidered Cloth1100100100
Bronze Statue of Elf Warrior1300300300
Golden Flagon1200200200
Silver Platter1757575
Gold Bracelet1656565
Light Crossbow73517.5122.5
Studded Leather Armor12512.512.5
Short Spear110.50.5
Short Sword610530
Long Bows57537.5187.5
Scroll of Divine Insight2-225-225-450
Scroll of Legend Lore 1-350-350-350
Renting Royal-level Ballroom1-1000-1000-1000
Scribes, Good, 1 week3-4.2-4.2-12.6
Parchement, Good100-0.4-0.4-40
Ink, Good, Vial9-16-16-144
SELL/CLAIM LINE
Masterwork Greatsword1350175175
Masterwork Full Plate 11650825825
Masterwork Light Crossbow2335167.5335
Masterwork Morningstar1308154154
Scroll of Bull’s Strength11507575
+1 Chainmail213006501300
+1 Two-Bladed Sword 1240012001200
Amulet of Natural Armor +11200010001000
Brooch of Shielding (47 hp)1698.02349.01349.01
View
Entering Rastor

All -

here’s the loot from beating up Tal Chamlis, Rastor’s resident drug lord.

We drained a 1 Buckler, +1 Mighty [1] Composite Longbow, and Bracers of Armor +2, netting an additional 240 XP into Finnian’s Item pool (the equivalent of a 6000 gp item).

When we sell everything, we’ll earn an equivalent of 714 GP. That breaks down as
4400 cp, MW Studded Leather (175 gp list), MW Buckler (165 gp list), MW Mighty [+1] Composite Longbow (500 gp list), and a MW Alchemists Lab (500 gp list).

We also added 2 Potions of CLW, 1 Potion of CSW, 1 Potion of N. Poison, and 2 Potions of Spider Climb to the “pantry”.

The “pantry” is carried by Sal the Packmate (Mule), who can feed you cure potions (if you’re down), or bring you anything she’s carrying. She still has to move to you, and has a speed of 30. Right now, she’s carrying the following consumable magic items:
7x Potion of Bull’s Strength
3x Potion of Spider Climb
2x Potion of Cure Light
3x Potion of Cure Moderate
3x Potion of Cure Serious
1x Potion of Water Breathing
1x Potion of Endurance
1x Potion of Glibness
1x Potion of Neutralize Poison
5x Oil of Iron Silence (ignore armor check penalty for Hide/Move Silently)
Scroll of 1x CSW, 1x CMW (usable by Bindi, Rigg, or Finnian)
1x Wand of CLW (50) (usable by Bindi, Rigg, or Finnian)

And the following alchemical items are in the pantry too:
20x Ghostoil (weapon has Ghost Touch for 2 rounds; 1 round to apply)
24x Antitoxin
6x Alch. Fire
6x Acid
6x Acid Fire (1d4 aci + 1d4 fire)
6x Alch. Spark (1d8 electricity)
6x Tanglefoot

View
Clearing the Gate
Crater Mines

Big massive battle = big massive loot.

For party treasure we picked up:
6x Potion of CLW
1x Potion of CMW
4x Potion of Bull’s Strength
Dwarven History of the Crater Ridge Mines
Violet Everburning Lantern (non-sellable, flavor item)

(We’re getting a bunch of Bull’s Strength potions – 11 now – and I’m not sure who use them. Cleverfighter can’t – the bonuses won’t stack with his belt. They’ll sell for 150 gp each, or convert to 12 XP each.)

A bunch of stuff was auto-assigned (mostly divine scrolls to Bindi):
Divine Scrolls of:

  • Detect Good
  • Hold Animal
  • Invisibility Purge
  • Nondetection
  • CMW, 2x CLW
  • Silence, Neutralize Poison
    Finnian picked up :
    2x Alchemist’s Fire
    5x raw Medium Monstrous Spider Venom

Two items were claimed:
Fluffy picked up Eyes of the Eagle
Finnian picked up Cloak of Resistance +1

If we sell everything, we’ll net a total of 16791.35 gp, for a 1/5 share of 3358.27 gp each.
I’d break out the list, and will if you want, but I’m sure there’s nothing there anyone wants.

View
The Ettin and the Dragon

This post covers the results of the 08-02-2014 and 08-16-2014 sessions.

All – by this point we’ve been in the Crater Mines for two days and have just experienced our second 15-minute adventuring day. We’ve also encountered an Ettin and his pet rust monster, and our second dragon (a young adult green).

The battle with the Ettin was short and painful.

The battle with the Green Dragon was …. interesting … and educational. And very painful – we almost lost Dyson, and were a few ragged hairs from experiencing an almost TPK. However, we survived. (Owww.)

Before I detail the loot, I’d like to bring up something we need to consider – basically, how we will be handling the explore-base-shopping rhythm, and our base security. Right now, our caravans and sitting in the middle of the road going up to the temple. It’s not been an issue so far as we’ve cleared the nearest parts of the complex, and it’s only been a day or two. But we really should find a good spot near to the dungeon that’s hidden and secure, if we’re going to be absent for long periods of time.

The other is best addressed by our current status – we have enough stuff being lugged with us that we should (at the very least) haul it back to the caravan. We also haven’t sold off anything since before Rastor, so right now, very little of our disposable wealth is liquid. Whether/when we address this should be discussed.

Now for the loot.

From the Ettin:

Party treasure -
Nothing

Auto-assigned –
Finnian: 2 thunderstones

Wealth -
Nothing of interest or direct use to the party members, but a total value of
573 gp, for a one-fifth share of 114.6 gp.

The Dragon’s Hoard

Party treasure -
Silver Obex Holy Symbol (Plot)
Black Thurible (Torch of Revealing?) (Plot)
Silver Holy Symbol of Moradin (Diplomacy/NPC favors?)
Young Adult Green Dragon Corpse

Auto-Assigned -
Dyson – Arcane scroll of Alter Self, See Invisible
Bindi – Vial of Holy Water

Wealth -
Nothing of interest or direct use to the party members, but a total value of
5386.03 gp, for a one-fifth share of 1107.20 gp.

Current Non-Liquid Wealth

From Rastor, the Mine Entrance, the Ettin and the Dragon, a total to-be-sold wealth of
23464.38 gp, and a one-fifth share of 4692.87 gp.

View
Umber Hulks & Trolls

Driving on, we solved our “parking” issue with the caravans, and battled a pair of Umber Hulks and a pair of Trolls.

Loot wise, there wasn’t much – aside from an as-yet-unidentified magic ring (which I imagine someone will want to claim since it’s the first one we’ve found), we can sell the loot for 2858.60 gp ( or 571.72 gp/share).

This brings our loot backlog to 26320.98 gp (or 5264.20 gp/share).

Our portal works once every 5 days. That means that during a quick-turn around shopping expedition, Finnian can make 5000 gp worth of items (based on their list price).

With all of that, barring any immediate/critical needs, I’d suggest putting off a visit for a little while more (say 7.5 K a share?). Remember that for many of us, the enchantment load on our main armor and weapons is very high, and enhancing them (directly) any further is unlikely (and beyond Finnian’s capabilities at this point).

View
The Writing in the Sky

This is the writing in the sky that the True-Seeing Telescope:
Every hatred fanned into an eternal flame,
Every good deed punished with suffering and loss,
Every bearer of hope force to choose between evils,
For every crossroad of fate the best choice shall be hidden while the flaws of those that lead subtly to ruin go unnoticed.

View
Blowing through the Air Temple

All -

having fought all the Air Temple (at once), we have now acquired a fair bit of loot.

Auto-assigned:
Bindi acquired three scrolls. One with Bless, Magic Weapon, Doom, Cure Moderate Wounds; one with Endurance, Augury, Darkness; one with Raise Dead, Cure Critical Wounds.

Party Loot:
1 – Sword of Air (+2 Longsword; endure elements (electricity), 1/d blast of wind 2d6, ranged touch, 100’ range; Market Price 12,315) currently assumed to be a MacGuffin.
2 – Air Temple Symbols
2 – Lesser Keys of Air (MacGuffin)

Plus a few consumables which will just go into Sal.

We now have on account (I.e. not yet liquid, but this is what we’ll get when we sell it): 15196.5 gp, or a one-fifth share of 3039.3 gp.

View

I'm sorry, but we no longer support this web browser. Please upgrade your browser or install Chrome or Firefox to enjoy the full functionality of this site.